Other Talks

Schedule

Week of 21–25 November 2016
2016.11.21  15:10–16:00
in Room 309
Murnaghan-Nakayama Rules in Schubert Calculus
by Frank Sottile (Texas A&M)
2016.11.23 10:45–11:00
in Room 309
Working group on geometric technique for syzygies
contact Federico Galetto (McMaster)
2016.11.23 13:00–14:00
in Room 210
Higher convexity for complements of tropical objects
by Frank Sottile (Texas A&M)
2016.11.23 14:00–15:00
in Room 309
Boij-Söderberg theory for Grassmannians
by Jake Levinson (Michigan)
2016.11.23 15:15–16:15
in Room 309
Working group on toric vector bundles
contact Nathan Ilten (SFU)
 
Week of 13–18 November 2016
2016.11.07 14:00–15:00
in Room 210
Working group on toric vector bundles
contact Nathan Ilten (SFU)
2016.11.16 10:00–11:00
in Room 332
Working group on geometric technique for syzygies
contact Federico Galetto (McMaster)
2016.11.16 14:00–15:00
in Room 309
Working group on hyperplanes
contact David Speyer (Michigan)
2016.11.16 14:00–15:00
in Room 332
Working group on Newton–Okounkov bodies
contact Megumi Harada (McMaster)
 
Week of 7–11 November 2016
2016.11.07  14:00–15:00
in Room 210
Working group on toric vector bundles
contact Nathan Ilten (SFU)
2016.11.07  15:30–
in Room 309
Apprenticeship book talks
by Zach Teitler (Boise State),
Taylor Brysiewicz (Texas A&M),
Barbara Bolognese (Fields),
Robert Williams (Texas A&M),
Yoav Len (Fields),
Leonid Monin (Toronto),
Alexander Woo (Idaho),
Martin Ulirsch (Fields),
Ata Firat Pir (Texas A&M),
Laura Escobar (Fields),
Bernt Ivar Nodland (Oslo),
Lars Kastner (Fields),
Dan Corey (Yale).
2016.11.09 10:45–11:45
in Room 332
Working group on geometric technique for syzygies
contact Federico Galetto (McMaster)
2016.11.09 14:00–15:00
in Room 309
Working group on hyperplanes
contact David Speyer (Michigan)
2016.11.09 14:00–15:00
in Bahen 6183
Galois groups for Schubert problems
by Frank Sottile (Texas A&M)
2016.11.10 15:30–16:00
in Room 230
How to write a referee report
contact Gregory G. Smith (Queen’s)
 
Week of 31 October–4 November 2016
2016.10.31  15:30–16:30
in Room 309
Working group on toric vector bundles
contact Nathan Ilten (SFU)
2016.11.02 11:00–12:00
in Room 332
Working group on geometric technique for syzygies
contact Federico Galetto (McMaster)
2016.11.02 14:00–15:00
in Room 309
Working group on hyperplanes
contact David Speyer (Michigan)
2016.11.03 15:15–16:15
in Room 309
Working group on abelian varieties
contact Barbara Bolognese (Fields)
2016.11.04 15:15–16:15
in Room 309
Working group on abelian differentials
contact Barbara Bolognese (Fields)
2016.09.23 16:30–17:30
in Room 309
Coding support group
contact Lars Kastner (Fields)
 
Week of 24–28 October 2016
2016.10.18  15:15–16:15
in Room 309
Working group on toric vector bundles
contact Nathan Ilten (SFU)
2016.10.26 14:00–15:00
in Room 332
Working group on Newton–Okounkov bodies
contact Megumi Harada (McMaster)
2016.10.26 14:00–15:00
in Room 309
Working group on hyperplanes
contact David Speyer (Michigan)
2016.10.27 15:10–16:00
in Room 309
On the Medvedev–Scanlon Conjecture in dimension 3
by Matt Satriano (Waterloo)
2016.10.27 15:15–16:15
in Room 309
Working group on abelian varieties
contact Barbara Bolognese (Fields)
2016.10.28 15:15–16:15
in Room 309
Working group on abelian differentials
contact Barbara Bolognese (Fields)
 
Week of 17–21 October 2016
2016.10.17 13:00–14:00
in Room 309
Working group on Newton–Okounkov bodies
contact Megumi Harada (McMaster)
2016.10.18 11:00–12:00
in Room 309
Geometric technique for syzygies
by Federico Galetto (McMaster)
2016.10.18 14:00–15:00
in Room 309
Working group on hyperplanes
contact David Speyer (Michigan)
2016.10.18 15:30–16:30
in Room 309
Working group on toric vector bundles
contact Nathan Ilten (SFU)
2016.10.19 10:00–11:00
in Room 309
Working group on cluster varieties
contact Dan Corey (Yale)
2016.10.19  15:15-16:15
in Room 309
Working group on CSM classes
contact David Anderson (Ohio State)
2016.10.19 15:10–16:00
in Room 309
Working group on abelian differentials
contact Barbara Bolognese (Fields)
 
Week of 10–14 October 2016
2016.10.11 10:00–11:00
in Room 309
Working group on toric vector bundles
contact Nathan Ilten (SFU)
2016.10.12 14:00–15:00
in Room 309
Working group on hyperplanes
contact David Speyer (Michigan)
2016.10.13 10:00–11:00
in Room 309
Working group on cluster varieties
contact Dan Corey (Yale)
2016.10.13 13:00–14:00
in Room 309
Working group on Newton–Okounkov bodies
contact Megumi Harada (McMaster)
2016.10.13 15:15-16:15
in Room 309
Working group on CSM classes
contact David Anderson (Ohio State)
2016.10.13 15:15–16:00
in Room 230
Working group on genus bounds
contact Christian Haase (FU Berlin)
2016.10.13 16:00–17:00
in Room 309
Working group on abelian differentials
contact Barbara Bolognese (Fields)
2016.10.14 16:30–17:30
in Room 309
An equivariant free resolution of a monomial ideal
by Federico Galetto (McMaster)
 
Week of 26–30 September 2016
2016.09.26  15:00–16:30 
in Room 210
Minuscule Schubert calculus
by David Anderson (Ohio State)
2016.09.27  10:00–11:00 
in Room 309
Working group on toric vector bundles
contact Nathan Ilten (SFU)
2016.09.27  13:00–14:00 
in Room 309
Working group on Newton–Okounkov bodies
contact Megumi Harada (McMaster)
2016.09.27  16:00–17:00 
in Room 309
Working group on PPAV’s
contact Barbara Bolognese (Fields)
2016.09.28  11:00–12:00 
in Room 210
Working group on Cox rings
contact Lars Kastner (Fields)
2016.09.28  12:00–13:00 
in Room 210
Working group on spherical tropicalizations
contact Gary Kennedy (Ohio State)
2016.09.28  13:00–14:00 
in Room 309
Working group on Newton–Okounkov bodies
contact Megumi Harada (McMaster)
2016.09.21  14:00–15:00 
in Room 309
Working group on hyperplanes
contact David Speyer (Michigan)
2016.09.21  14:00–15:00 
in Room 309
Quasi-ordinary hypersurface singularities
by Bernd Schober (Fields)
2016.09.21  16:00–17:00 
in Room 309
Working group on abelian differentials
contact Barbara Bolognese (Fields)
2016.09.22  10:00–11:00 
in Room 309
Working group on cluster varieties
contact Dan Corey (Yale)
2016.09.28  13:00–14:00 
in Room 210
Working group on spherical tropicalizations
contact Gary Kennedy (Ohio State)
2016.09.22  15:15-16:15 
in Room 309
Working group on CSM classes
contact David Anderson (Ohio State)
2016.09.23  12:00-13:00 
in 2nd floor
Teaching discussion group
contact Alexander Woo (Idaho)
2016.09.23  16:30–17:30 
in Room 309
Coding support group
contact Lars Kastner (Fields)
 
Week of 19–23 September 2016
2016.09.20  10:00–11:00 
in Room 309
Working group on toric vector bundles
contact Nathan Ilten (SFU)
2016.09.21  11:00–12:00 
in Room 210
Working group on Cox rings
contact Lars Kastner (Fields)
2016.09.21  12:00–13:00 
in Room 210
Working group on spherical tropicalizations
contact Gary Kennedy (Ohio State)
2016.09.21  13:00–14:00 
in Room 309
Working group on genus bounds
contact Christian Haase (FU Berlin)
2016.09.21  14:00–15:00 
in Room 309
Working group on hyperplanes
contact David Speyer (Michigan)
2016.09.21  16:00–17:00 
in Bahen 6183
Departmental Colloquium
by Sam Payne (Yale)
2016.09.21  16:00–17:00 
in Room 309
Reading group on PPAV’s
contact Barbara Bolognese (Fields)
2016.09.22  10:00–11:00 
in Room 309
Working group on cluster varieties
contact Dan Corey (Yale)
2016.09.22  15:15-16:15 
in Room 309
Working group on CSM classes
contact David Anderson (Ohio State)
2016.09.22  16:30-17:30 
in Room 309
Working group on nonnegativity of genera
contact Benjamin Nill (Magedeburg)
2016.09.23  12:00-13:00 
in 2nd floor
Teaching discussion group
contact Alexander Woo (Idaho)
2016.09.23  16:30–17:30 
in Room 309
Coding support group
contact Lars Kastner (Fields)
 
Week of 12–16 September 2016
2016.09.12  11:00–12:00 
in Room 309
Working group on hyperplanes
contact David Speyer (Michigan)
2016.09.12  14:30–15:30 
in Room 309
Working group on genus bounds
contact Christian Haase (FU Berlin)
2016.09.13  10:00–11:00 
in Room 309
Working group on toric vector bundles
contact Nathan Ilten (SFU)
2016.09.14  10:45-12:15 
in Room 309
Working group on NO-bodies and Schuberts
contact Megumi Harada (McMaster)
2016.09.14  11:00–12:00 
in Room 210
Working group on Cox rings
contact Lars Kastner (Fields)
2016.09.14  12:00–13:00 
in Room 210
Working group on spherical tropicalizations
contact Gary Kennedy (Ohio State)
2016.09.14  14:00–15:00 
in Room 210
Grants Application Group
contact Gregory G. Smith (Queen’s)
2016.09.14  16:00–17:00 
in Room 309
Reading group on PPAV’s
contact Barbara Bolognese (Fields)
2016.09.15  10:00–11:00 
in Room 309
Working group on cluster varieties
contact Dan Corey (Yale)
2016.09.15  15:15-16:15 
in Room 309
Working group on CSM classes
contact David Anderson (Ohio State)
2016.09.16  12:00-13:00 
in 2nd floor
Teaching discussion group
contact Alexander Woo (Idaho)
 
Week of 05–09 September 2016
2016.09.07  14:00–15:00 
in Room 309
Brainstorming session
2016.09.07  16:00–17:00 
in Room 309
Reading group on PPAV’s
contact Barbara Bolognese (Fields)
2016.09.09  12:00–13:00 
in Room 309
Working group on CSM classes
contact David Anderson (Ohio State)
2016.09.09  13:00–14:00 
in Room 309
Working group on cluster varieties
contact Dan Corey (Yale)
2016.09.09  14:00–15:00 
in Room 309
Working group on spherical varieties
contact Gary Kennedy (Ohio State)
2016.09.09  16:30–17:30 
in Room 309
Coding support group
contact Lars Kastner (Fields)
 
Week of 22–26 August 2016
2016.08.23  13:00–14:50 
on 4th Floor
Tropical cohomology reading group
contact Milena Hering (Edinburgh)
2016.08.26  13:00–14:00 
in Bahen 6183
Preprojective algebras and shards
by Hugh Thomas (UQAM)
 
Week of 08–12 August 2016
2016.08.08  15:30–16:20 
in Room 309
Moduli of principally polarized abelian varieties
by Valery Alexeev (Georgia)
2016.08.08  16:30–
in Room 309
Organizing reading group on PPAV’s
contact Barbara Bolognese (Fields)
2016.08.09  14:00–14:50 
in Room 309
Tropical cohomology reading group
contact Milena Hering (Edinburgh)
2016.08.10  15:30–16:30 
in Room 309
Cluster reading group
contact Man-Wai Cheung (IAS)
2016.08.12  15:30–16:30 
in Room 309
Milnor number and intersection multiplicity
by Pinaki Mondal (Bahamas)
 
Week of 01–05 August 2016
2016.08.02  13:00–13:50 
in Room 309
Introduction to tropical cohomology
by Kristin Shaw (Fields)
2016.08.02  14:00–14:50 
in Room 309
Wall crossing and quiver representations
by Man-Wai Cheung (IAS)
2016.08.03  13:00-14:00 
in Room 309
Initial meeting for GSK(K), theta functions,
and scattering diagram discussions
2016.08.05  14:00-14:50 
in Room 309
Waring problem and Cremona transformations
by Massimiliano Mella (Ferrara)

 
Week of 25–29 July 2016
2016.07.26  15:00–15:50 
in Room 210
Irreducibility of random Hilbert schemes
by Andrew Staal (Queen’s)
2016.07.27 13:00–15:00 
in Room 210
Postdoc introductions
2016.07.27 15:30–17:00 
in Room 210
Brainstorming session
2016.07.29 15:00–17:30 
in Room 210
Grad. student introductions
Advertisements